2019 Music+Sound Awards Finalists Announced

0

London, UK — The finalists were announced this week for the 8th annual global Music+Sound Awards, the world’s top honour for composers, sound designers, music supervisors and sync teams in film, TV and advertising.

It was a record year for entrants, with over 500 projects submitted from across the globe for consideration in 31 categories spanning original composition, sound design, sync, re-records and production music in advertising, film and television.

“The Music+Sound Awards were established to recognise and celebrate the essential role that both music and sound design play in the media. We’re here to champion the talent and skill of composers, sound designers, music supervisors and sync teams, creating an opportunity for them to be truly acknowledged for what they have achieved”, said Emma Maguire, Awards’ Director, “Now in their 8th year, the enthusiasm and support of The Music+Sound Awards’ community continues to overwhelm us. This year was extremely competitive, with a record number of entries – many from familiar faces but many also from exciting newcomers. We love that our community is growing globally so much, year on year. A very well deserved congratulations and good luck to all the 2019 finalists!”

Finalists were chosen by a panel of worldwide industry professionals including composer Lesley Barber (Manchester By The Sea, Irreplaceable You) and sound designer Oliver Tarney (The Current War, Alien: Covenant, The Martian)The full panel can be seen here: www.masawards.com/2019jury

Winners of 2019’s Awards will be announced on Tuesday 16th July, 4pm (GMT), via The Music+Sound Awards’ Twitter feed, @MASAwards #MASAwards

The Music+Sound Awards are run in partnership with Krotos Audio and SixtyFour Music.

Here follows a selection of finalists. A full list can be viewed at www.masawards.com 

BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION IN BROADCAST ADVERTISING FINALISTS

Ikea ‘Make Home Yours’

Entrant: Father

Composers: Freddie Webb + Joe Farley

Agency: Wieden + Kennedy

.

The Wildlife Trust ‘Wind In The Willows’

Entrant: String and Tins

Composer: Will Cohen

Agency: Don’t Panic

.

Hennessy ‘Major’

Entrant: Woodwork Music Publishing

Composer: Philip Kay

Agency: Droga5 NY

.

Hennessy ‘The Seven Worlds

Entrant: The

Composer: Daniel Pemberton

Agency: DDB Paris

.

Ford F-Max Trucks

Entrant: Sonhouse

.

BWIN ‘Who Stole The Cup?’

Entrant: SIREN

Composers: Walter Mair, Ross Sampson + Tom Linden

Agency: BBH

BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION IN A FEATURE FILM FINALISTS

Kissing Candice

Entrant: SIREN

Composer: Jon Clarke

.

Possum

Entrant: Radiophonic Workshop

Composers: Mark Ayres, Peter Howell, Paddy Kingsland, Roger Limb, Kieron Pepper with contributions from the archive of Delia Derbyshire

.

The Wife

Entrant: Music Sales

Composer: Jocelyn Pook

.

Spitfire

Entrant + Composer: Chris Roe

.

The Padre

Entrant: Grayson Matthews

Composer: Tom Westin

.

Nancy

Entrant + Composer: Peter Raeburn at Soundtree Music

.

American Animals

Entrant + Composer: Anne Nikitin



BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION IN A TELEVISION PROGRAMME SCORE FINALISTS

Strokes of Genius

Entrant + Composer: Jeremy Turner

.

Pagan Peak

Entrant: The Bleeding Fingers Custom Music Shop

Composer: Jacob Shea for Bleeding Fingers Music

.

Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage – Episode 1 – Death

Entrant + Composer: Alexander Parsons

.

The Simpsons: “Treehouse of Horror XXIX”

Entrant: The Bleeding Fingers Custom Music Shop

.

The Jazz Ambassadors

Entrant + Composer: Michael J. McEvoy at Rezzonator Music

.

Mrs Wilson

Entrant + Composer: Anne Nikitin

BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION IN A SHORT FILM FINALISTS


Yǔnshí

Entrant + Composer: Lennert Busch

.

Frank’s Joke

Entrant + Composer: Pablo Scopinaro

.

Origin

Entrant: Echoic Audio

Composers: David Johnston, Owen Hemming-Brown + Tom Gilbert

.

All The Roses For Lola

Entrant: Sascha Kratzer at Astrals Music Production

Composers: Sascha Kratzer + Rafael Maklon

.

Sanatorium

Entrant: Jesse Koolhaas at Mystic Brew Music & Sound Design

Composer: Jesse Koolhaas

.

Wale

Entrant + Composer: Luis Almau at Soundtree Music

.

Velvet

Entrant: Father

Composers: Freddie Webb + Joe Farley

BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION IN A FILM TRAILER FINALISTS


Bumblebee

Entrant: Ghostwriter Music

.

Lizzie

Entrant: Ghostwriter Music / AI Music

Composer: Austin Seltzer

.

Stille Nacht

Entrant + Composer: Amara Primero at Primerchord Production Music

.

Disobedience

Entrant: Intermission Film

Composer: Samuel Karl Bohn



BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION IN TELEVISION PROGRAMME TITLES FINALISTS


Strokes of Genius

Entrant + Composer: Jeremy Turner

.

Les Rivières Pourpres: Générique (The Crimson Rivers: Main Title)

Entrant + Composer: David Reyes

.

Shop Smart Save Money

Entrant: The Firm

Composers: Bob Bradley, Matthew Sanchez + Steve Dymond

.

Medici: The Magnificent

Entrant: Big Light Productions

Composer: Paolo Buonvino

.

Extraordinary Rituals

Entrant: Soundology

Composer: Nainita Desai

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN BROADCAST ADVERTISING FINALISTS

Argos ‘Xmas Fool’

Entrant: Will Cohen at String and Tins

Sound Designer: Will Cohen

.

Three Mobile ‘Phones Are Good’

Entrant: 750MPH

Sound Designers: Sam Ashwell + Jake Ashwell

Agency: Wieden + Kennedy

.

BT ‘Clogged’

Entrant: 750MPH

Sound Designers: Sam Ashwell + Mike Bovill

Agency: AMV BBDO

.

Great Western Railway ‘Five and the Missing Jewels’

Entrant: 750MPH

Sound Designers: Mark Hellaby + Sam Robson

Agency: adam&eve DDB

.

Royal Marines ‘Spider’

Entrant: 750MPH

Sound Designers: Ben Gulvin + Sam Ashwell

Agency: WCRS / Engine

.

Investec

Entrant: Produce Sound

Sound Designer: Louis Enslin

THE KROTOS AUDIO AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

Kissing Candice

Entrant: Factory

Sound Designers: Anthony Moore + Jon Clarke

.

Takumi – A 60,000-hour Story

Entrant: Clearcut Sound Studios

Sound Designers: Lucas Trigg, Charlie Cooper, James Clark + Ed de Lacy

The Favourite

Entrant: Wave Studios

Sound Designer: Johnnie Burn

.

Serendipity

Entrant: Molinare TV & Film Ltd

Sound Designers: Paul Carlin, Max Bygraves + Chad Orororo

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM FINALISTS

AMANI

Entrant: Jungle Studios

Sound Designer: Stuart Allen-Hynd

.

Pig Heart

Entrant: Bees and Rockets GmbH

Sound Designer: Andrew Mottl

.

Space Probe Force

Entrant: TRO Music

Sound Designer: Bastian Kohler

.

MJ

Entrant: Sound Canvas

Sound Designer: Tom Joyce

.

The Curse Of The Internet Man

Entrant: Sound Canvas

Sound Designer: Tom Joyce

.

// _sleeper

Entrant: Sounds Appealing

Sound Designer: Nainita Desai

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A TELEVISION PROGRAMME FINALISTS

Killing Eve

Entrant: Hackenbacker

Sound Designers: Darren Banks, Alex Gibson + Tom Williams

.

Patrick Melrose

Entrant: Molinare TV & Film Ltd

Sound Designers: Tony Gibson + Filipa Príncipe

.

Bodyguard

Entrant: Molinare TV & Film Ltd

Sound Designers: Marc Lawes, Jamie Caple + Lewis Todd

.

RWBY

Entrant: Rooster Teeth

Sound Designers: Chris Kokkinos, Alena Lecorchick, Andrew Scott + Philip Spann

.

Deadly Dinosaurs

Entrant: Audio Uproar

Sound Designers: Matt Coster + Ben Wood

.

Random Acts Of Flyness

Entrant: Charlotte von Kotze

Sound Designer: Mr Bronx

BEST AUDIO MIX IN A COMMERCIAL FINALISTS


Three Mobile ‘Phones Are Good’

Entrant: 750 MPH

Sound Mixers: Sam Ashwell + Jake Ashwell

Agency: Wieden + Kennedy

.

Nike Italy ‘Stop At Nothing’

Entrant: 750 MPH

Sound Mixers: Sam Ashwell + Jake Ashwell

Agency: Wieden + Kennedy

.

John Lewis ‘The Boy And The Piano’

Entrant: Factory

Sound Mixer: Anthony Moore

Agency: adam&eveDDB

.

John Lewis ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’

Entrant: Factory

Sound Mixers: Anthony Moore + Mark Hills

Agency: adam&eveDDB

.

Adidas ‘Recode Running Trailer’

Entrant: Zelig Sound Ltd

Sound Mixers: Matthew Wilcock + Connor Duin

Agency: Studio LORE / Brand Articulations

.

BT ‘Clogged’

Entrant: 750MPH

Sound Mixers: Sam Ashwell + Mike Bovill

Agency: AMV BBDO

BEST SYNC IN BROADCAST ADVERTISING FINALISTS

WereldOuders ‘#KeepDreamsAlive’

Entrant: The Missing Sync

Music Supervisors: Aron van der Ploeg + Bart van Liemt

Track: It’s Happening Again | Artist: Agnes Obel

Publisher: Universal Music Publishing | Label: Play It Again Sam

Agency: Epidemie

.

EnBW ‘Energie Baden-Württemberg AG’

Entrant: A&G Sync / Jesper Gadeberg

Music Supervisor: Jesper Gadeberg

Track: Pag Ghungro Baandh Ouverture | Artist: Kishore Kumar

Publisher + Label: Saregema

Agency: Jung von Matt/NECKAR GmbH

.

Samsung ‘Rendevous’

Entrant: Mophonics

Music Supervisor: Kristoffer Roggemann

Track: Teddy Bear’s Picnic | Artist: Henry Hall & His Orchestra

Publisher: Sony/ATV, Warner/Chappell | Label: Sony Masters

Agency: adam&eveDDB

.

Reebok ‘Storm The Court’

Entrant: Barking Owl

Music Supervisor: Jessica Dierauer

Track: Prayer Hands | Band: A Track & YehMe2

Agency: Venables, Bell & Partners

.

Amazon Echo ‘Connections’

Entrant: Cord Worldwide

Music Supervisor: Hollie Hutton

Track: Ohh La La | Band: The Faces

Publisher: Warner Chappell | Label: Warner Music

Agency: Joint
.

Easyjet ‘Imagine’

Entrant: Soho Music

Music Supervisor: Daniel Payne

Track: All I Have To Do Is Dream | Artist: Cat Power

Publisher: Sony/ATV | Label: Matador Records (c/o Beggars Group)

Agency: VCCP

BEST SYNC IN A TELEVISION PROGRAMME (SINGLE SCENE) FINALISTS


Sex Education

Entrant: Machine Sound

Track: Asleep | Band: The Smiths

Label: Rough Trade Records

.

Champions League Final 2018 – Gaz Coombes

Entrant: BT Sport

Music Supervisor: Pete Kelly

Track: 20/20 | Artist: Gaz Coombes

Publisher: Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd | Label: Universal Music Operations Ltd

.

Champions League Final 2018 – Liverpool

Entrant: BT Sport

Music Supervisor: Pete Kelly

Tracks: The Fields of Athenry by Pete St.John (Liverpool chant = The Fields of Anfield Road); L’estate sta finendo by Righeira (Liverpool chant = Allez Allez Allez); Sit Down by James (Liverpool chant = Mo Salah); You’ll Never Walk Alone

Publishers: Field of Athenry – Elevate Music; L’Estate Sta Finendo – Sony/ATV; Sit Down – Blue Mountain, Stage Three; You’ll Never Walk Alone – Rodgers & Hammerstein

.

Yellowstone

Entrant: Viacom

Music Supervisor: Andrea VonFoerster

Track: Mercy Now | Artist: Mary Gauthier

Publisher: Mary Guathier Songs | Label: Universal Music Enterprises

.

A Discovery Of Witches

Entrant: SATV Music Publishing

Music Supervisor: Pete Saville

Track: Go Your Own Way | Artist: Lissie

Publisher: Kobalt Music Publishing | Label: Sony

.

Random Acts Of Flyness – Episode 6 “They Won’t Go When I Go”

Entrant: Charlotte von Kotze

Music Supervisor: Charlotte von Kotze

Track: Doomed | Artist: Moses Sumney

Publisher: Kobalt and Domino | Label: Secretly Canadian

BEST RE-RECORD OR ADAPTATION IN BROADCAST ADVERTISING FINALISTS


Diesel ‘Hate Couture’

Entrant: Sizzer

Track: I Want To Be Loved By You

Arranger: Michiel Marsman

Agency: Publicis Milan

.

Mobile Vikings ‘Da Da Ta’

Entrant: Sonhouse

Track: Da Da Ta

Arranger: Christophe Gérard

Agency: Mortierbrigade

.


Penny ‘Naturally For Everyone’

Entrant: Jesper Gadeberg

Track: It’s a Fine Day by Opus III

Arranger: Sizzer, Amsterdam

Agency: Service Plan

.

John Lewis ‘The Boy And The Piano’

Entrant: Factory Studios

Track: Your Song by Elton John

Producer: Becs Bell

Agency: adam&eveDDB

.

Pride ‘Pride in London’

Entrants: Soundtree Music

Track: Somewhere Over The Rainbow

Arrangers: Luis Almau + Nick Foster

Agency: BMB London

.

Leffe ‘Born To Be Wild’

Entrant: Sonhouse

Track: Born To Be Wild by Steppenwolf

Arrangers: Sonhouse

Agency: Air
BEST RE-RECORD OR ADAPTATION IN A FILM TRAILER FINALISTS


Christopher Robin Trailer

Entrant: Ghostwriter Music

Track: Winnie the Pooh Theme

Arranger: Phil Lober

.

Wonder Park Teaser Trailer

Entrant: Ghostwriter Music

Track: What A Wonderful World by Louis Armstrong

Arrangers: Chris Bragg + Bryan Nguyen

.

The Front Runner International Trailer

Entrant: Ghostwriter Music

Track: Jump into The Fire by Harry Nilsson

Arrangers: David Yousefi + Travis Michaud

.

Mid90’s Trailer

Entrant: Ghostwriter Music

Tracks: Remix of Wendy Rene’s ‘After Laughter’, merged with Wu-Tang Clan’s ‘Tearz’

Arrangers: David Yousefi + Travis Michaud

.

Kaiser! The Greatest Footballer Never to Play Football Trailer

Entrant: Eclectic Music

Track: I Predict A Riot by Kaiser Chiefs

Arrangers: Smith & Elms

.

The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part Teaser Trailer

Entrant: Chroma Music

Track: Intergalactic by Beastie Boys

Arranger: Karel Psota

BEST USE OF PRODUCTION MUSIC IN BROADCAST ADVERTISING FINALISTS


Toyota Motor Europe ‘Move Ahead’

Entrant: The Elements Music + Sound

Track: Sing Sing Sing

Composers: Benny Goodman + Louis Prima | Publisher: Sony ATV | Supervisor: Guy Farley

Agency: The & Partnership

.

Progressive ‘Avian Adventure’

Entrant: Extreme Music

Track: Love

Composer: Paul Rothman Publisher: Extreme Music

.

Axe Collission Fresh Forest & Grafitti

Entrant: SATV Music Publishing

Track: Bigger and Badder

Composers: John Ross + Timothy Fagan | Publisher: SATV Music Publishing | Supervisor: Lisa James

.

McDonald’s ‘Coming Home’

Entrant: CORD Worldwide Ltd.

Track: Curiosity

Composer: Benjamin Ian Cocks | Supervisor: Aneta Kabsa

Agency: DDB Warszawa

.

Paco Rabanne Pure XS for Her

Entrant: Too Young Limited

Track: Carmen Habanera Remix / Habanera A-B

Composer: Georges Bizet | Publisher: Fireworks Music Ltd / KPM Music Ltd. | Supervisor: Frederic Schindler

Agency: PUIG

.

Fluvius – Launch Campaign

Entrant: Sonhouse

Track: Mon Oncle

Composer: Franck Barcellini

Agency: BBDO

BEST USE OF PRODUCTION MUSIC IN A FILM TRAILER / PROMO FINALISTS

Venom – Official Trailer 2

Entrant: Ghostwriter Music

Track: Desolator

Composer: Phil Lober

.

Glass – International Trailer

Entrant: Elephant Music

TrackRakasha

Composer: Richard Pryn

.

The Humorist

Entrant: Extreme Music

Track: Bust The Bank

Composer: Heinz Schoenberger

.

Harajuku

Entrant: Extreme Music

Track: Felt Hammers | Composers: James Everingham + Rhian Sheehan

Track: Hack Job | Composers: Mel Wesson + Russell Emanuel

Track: Holding Us Up | Composer: David O’Dowda

.

Captain Marvel Trailer

Entrant: BMG Production Music UK

Track: Luminous and Unstoppable

Composer: Aleksandar Dimitrijevic | Publisher: Immediate Music / BMG Production Music

BEST USE OF PRODUCTION MUSIC IN A TV TRAILER / PROMO FINALISTS

Yellowstone

Entrant: Elephant Music

Track: Dust

Composer: Richard Pryn

.

Blinded By The Lights

Entrant: Intermission Film

Track: Focus and Execute

Composer: Aleksandar Dimitrijevic | Supervisor: Intermission Film | Label: BMG

.

Les Miserables

Entrant: Extreme Music

Track: Hope on a Rope

Composer: Rupert Pope

.

American Horror Story: Apocalypse

Entrant: Extreme Music

Track: Devil’s Playground

Composers: Tony Lee Stafford Jr, Michael Dennis Smith + Caitlin Alise Parrott

.

Atlanta

Entrant: Extreme Music

Track: Who Needs Me

Composer: 21

.

Homecoming Season 1

Entrant: BMG Production Music UK

Track: Dream Stalker | Composers: Eric Alexander Tannery, Jeffrey Fayman + Yoav Goren.

Track: Live Bait | Composer: Will Musser

Publisher: Immediate Music / BMG Production Music

About The Music+Sound Awards
The Music+Sound Awards are the world’s first and only global awards programme to recognise and celebrate the indispensable role and outstanding contribution that music and sound design play in the world of visual media.

Aimed at professionals working in advertising, film and television (branding and programming), the awards are open to anyone who is or has been involved in the creation, composition, sourcing, licensing, briefing and / or production of music and sound design for any media broadcast or released globally.

The awards categories have been created to include the widest possible use of music and sound in the media. They invite entries from television and online advertising, feature films, short films, television programmes, title sequences, branding and trailers.  Each of these areas will be judged for: best original composition, best sound design, best sync, best re-record and best use of production music.

Share.

Leave A Reply