91st Oscar Winners Announced

0

The 91st Oscars were held on Sunday, February 24, 201, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood and were televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Congratulations to all of the Oscar winners! Here is a complete list:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
RAMI MALEK
Bohemian Rhapsody

NOMINEES
CHRISTIAN BALE
Vice

BRADLEY COOPER
A Star Is Born

WILLEM DAFOE
At Eternity’s Gate

VIGGO MORTENSEN
Green Book

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
MAHERSHALA ALI
Green Book

NOMINEES
ADAM DRIVER
BlacKkKlansman

SAM ELLIOTT
A Star Is Born

RICHARD E. GRANT
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

SAM ROCKWELL
Vice

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
OLIVIA COLMAN
The Favourite

NOMINEES
YALITZA APARICIO
Roma

GLENN CLOSE
The Wife

LADY GAGA
A Star Is Born

MELISSA MCCARTHY
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
REGINA KING
If Beale Street Could Talk

NOMINEES
AMY ADAMS
Vice

MARINA DE TAVIRA
Roma

EMMA STONE
The Favourite

RACHEL WEISZ
The Favourite

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

NOMINEES
INCREDIBLES 2
Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

ISLE OF DOGS
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

MIRAI
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
ROMA
Alfonso Cuarón

NOMINEES
COLD WAR
Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE
Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY
Caleb Deschanel

A STAR IS BORN
Matthew Libatique

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
BLACK PANTHER
Ruth Carter

NOMINEES
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Mary Zophres

THE FAVOURITE
Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Alexandra Byrne

DIRECTING
WINNER
ROMA
Alfonso Cuarón

NOMINEES
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Spike Lee

COLD WAR
Paweł Pawlikowski

THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Lanthimos

VICE
Adam McKay

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER
FREE SOLO
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

NOMINEES
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP
Bing Liu and Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG
Betsy West and Julie Cohen

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER
PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

NOMINEES
BLACK SHEEP
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

END GAME
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN
Marshall Curry

FILM EDITING
WINNER
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
John Ottman

NOMINEES
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Barry Alexander Brown

THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK
Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE
Hank Corwin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER
ROMA
Mexico

NOMINEES
CAPERNAUM
Lebanon

COLD WAR
Poland

NEVER LOOK AWAY
Germany

SHOPLIFTERS
Japan

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER
VICE
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

NOMINEES
BORDER
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER
BLACK PANTHER
Ludwig Goransson

NOMINEES
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Terence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS
Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER
SHALLOW
from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

NOMINEES
ALL THE STARS
from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

I’LL FIGHT
from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO
from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS
from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

BEST PICTURE
WINNER
GREEN BOOK
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Kevin Feige, Producer

BLACKKKLANSMAN
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Graham King, Producer

THE FAVOURITE
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

ROMA
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A STAR IS BORN
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

VICE
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
BLACK PANTHER
Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

NOMINEES
THE FAVOURITE
Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

FIRST MAN
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

ROMA
Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER
BAO
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

NOMINEES
ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR
Alison Snowden and David Fine

LATE AFTERNOON
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

ONE SMALL STEP
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS
Trevor Jimenez

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER
SKIN
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

NOMINEES
DETAINMENT
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

MARGUERITE
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

MOTHER
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

SOUND EDITING
WINNER
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

FIRST MAN
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A QUIET PLACE
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

ROMA
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

SOUND MIXING
WINNER
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

NOMINEES
BLACK PANTHER
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

FIRST MAN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

ROMA
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A STAR IS BORN
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER
FIRST MAN
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

NOMINEES
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

READY PLAYER ONE
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

NOMINEES
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN
Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
GREEN BOOK
Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

NOMINEES
THE FAVOURITE
Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED
Written by Paul Schrader

ROMA
Written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE
Written by Adam McKay

Share.

Leave A Reply