90th Academy Award Winners Announced

0


Congratulations to the winners of the 90th Academy Awards! This year’s Oscar winners were announced on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. The ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, was televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

90th Academy Award Winners

SOUND EDITING
WINNER
DUNKIRK
Richard King and Alex Gibson

NOMINEES
BABY DRIVER
Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING
WINNER
DUNKIRK
Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

NOMINEES
BABY DRIVER
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

NOMINEES
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
KONG: SKULL ISLAND
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Roger A. Deakins

NOMINEES
DARKEST HOUR
Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK
Hoyte van Hoytema
MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Dan Laustsen

FILM EDITING
WINNER
DUNKIRK
Lee Smith

NOMINEES
BABY DRIVER
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
I, TONYA
Tatiana S. Riegel
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

NOMINEES
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
PHANTOM THREAD
Mark Bridges

NOMINEES
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR
Jacqueline Durran
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Luis Sequeira
VICTORIA & ABDUL
Consolata Boyle

DIRECTING
WINNER
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro

NOMINEES
DUNKIRK
Christopher Nolan
GET OUT
Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD
Greta Gerwig
PHANTOM THREAD
Paul Thomas Anderson

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER
COCO
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

NOMINEES
THE BOSS BABY
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
THE BREADWINNER
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
FERDINAND
Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte
LOVING VINCENT
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER
ICARUS
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

NOMINEES
ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
FACES PLACES
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
STRONG ISLAND
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER
HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405
Frank Stiefel

NOMINEES
EDITH+EDDIE
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
HEROIN(E)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
KNIFE SKILLS
Thomas Lennon
TRAFFIC STOP
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER
A FANTASTIC WOMAN
Chile

NOMINEES
THE INSULT
Lebanon
LOVELESS
Russia
ON BODY AND SOUL
Hungary
THE SQUARE
Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER
DARKEST HOUR
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

NOMINEES
VICTORIA & ABDUL
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
WONDER
Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat

NOMINEES
DUNKIRK
Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD
Jonny Greenwood
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
John Williams
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER
REMEMBER ME
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

NOMINEES
MIGHTY RIVER
from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
MYSTERY OF LOVE
from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
STAND UP FOR SOMETHING
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
THIS IS ME
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER
DEAR BASKETBALL
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

NOMINEES
GARDEN PARTY
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
LOU
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
NEGATIVE SPACE
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
REVOLTING RHYMES
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER
THE SILENT CHILD
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

NOMINEES
DEKALB ELEMENTARY
Reed Van Dyk
THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
MY NEPHEW EMMETT
Kevin Wilson, Jr.
WATU WOTE/ALL OF US
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Screenplay by James Ivory

NOMINEES
THE DISASTER ARTIST
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
LOGAN
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
MOLLY’S GAME
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
MUDBOUND
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
GET OUT
Written by Jordan Peele

NOMINEES
THE BIG SICK
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
LADY BIRD
Written by Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Written by Martin McDonagh

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
GARY OLDMAN
Darkest Hour

NOMINEES
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET
Call Me by Your Name
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA
Get Out
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
SAM ROCKWELL
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

NOMINEES
WILLEM DAFOE
The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
RICHARD JENKINS
The Shape of Water
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
All the Money in the World

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
FRANCES MCDORMAND
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

NOMINEES
SALLY HAWKINS
The Shape of Water
MARGOT ROBBIE
I, Tonya
SAOIRSE RONAN
Lady Bird
MERYL STREEP
The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
ALLISON JANNEY
I, Tonya

NOMINEES
MARY J. BLIGE
Mudbound
LESLEY MANVILLE
Phantom Thread
LAURIE METCALF
Lady Bird
OCTAVIA SPENCER
The Shape of Water

BEST PICTURE
WINNER
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

NOMINEES
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
DARKEST HOUR
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
DUNKIRK
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
GET OUT
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
LADY BIRD
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
PHANTOM THREAD
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
THE POST
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Share.

Leave A Reply