Motion Picture Sound Editors Present the 65th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards

0

Hollywood, CA — The Motion Picture Sound Editors tonight presented the 65th MPSE Golden Reel Awards at a black-tie ceremony at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 23 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries, games, special venue and other media. Sound Designer, Supervising Sound Editor and Re-Recording Mixer Paul Ottosson presented the annual MPSE Filmmaker Award to Director Kathryn Bigelow. Supervising Sound Editor Alan Robert Murray presented the Career Achievement Award to Sound Designer and Field Recordist John P. Fasal.

The opening address was given by MPSE President Tom McCarthy. “All of us who work creatively in sound are storytellers,” he said. “We assist filmmakers, directors and producers in weaving soundtracks into visual presentations. We support the dialogue and emotion of stories.

“Tonight, we renew our yearly tradition of celebrating the art of sound in all areas of multi-media entertainment. We recognize the contributions of sound artists to features; television, cable and streaming programing; gaming; and multi-media—content that has reached audiences in every country, state and community around the world.”

Presenters included Supervising Sound Editor Gwendolyn Whittle, Supervising Sound Editor Kami Asgar, Blizzard Entertainment Supervisor of Cinematic Sound Paul Menichini, Warner Bros. Sound Director/Feature Films Darlene Gorzela, Production Mixer and Cinema Audio Society President Mark Ulano, Sony Pictures Television Senior Vice President of Post Production & Visual Effects Cynthia Stegner, Supervising Sound Editor Glenn Morgan, Supervising Sound Editor Mandell Winter, AVID Technologies Pro Audio Solution Specialist Ozzie Sutherland, Supervising Sound Editor Christopher B. Reeves, Picture Editor and American Cinema Editors President Stephen Rivkin, Stage Actress, Playwright and Voice Over Artist Dina Morrone, Foley Artist John Roesch and Supervising Sound Editor and MPSE Vice President Bernard Weiser. Trophy presenters included Kathleen Baker, Rachel Di Paola and Devon Slack.

65TH MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE) GOLDEN REEL AWARDS WINNERS

FILMMAKER AWARD
Kathryn Bigelow

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John P. Fasal

CATEGORY WINNERS (Two Ties)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Overwatch

  • Blizzard Entertainment
  • “Honor and Glory”
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
  • Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
  • Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE, David Farmer,
  • Geoff Garnett, Kris Giampa, Paul Lackey, JP Walton
  • Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck, Chris DeLaPena
  • Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Cody Flick
  • Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
  • Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
  • Music Editor / Composer: Neal Acree
  • Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Homegrown

  • National Film and Television School
  • Sound Designer: Thomas Blazukas

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Carne Y Arena

  • Legendary Entertainment
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Martín Hernández, MPSE, Leff Lefferts
  • Technical Audio Designers: Bill Rudolph, Kevin Bolen, Damian Kastbauer
  • Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
  • Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
  • Audio Artists: Doc Kane, Geoff Vaughan, Dusty Jermier
  • Audio Director: Steve Morris
  • ADR Editor: Brian Chumney
  • Foley Editors: Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Malcolm Fife
  • Foley Artists: Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE, Geoff Vaughan

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play (Tie)

Call of Duty: WWII

  • Activision
  • Audio Director: David Swenson
  • Audio Leads: Michael Caisley, Don Veca
  • Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco,
  • Andrew Lackey, MPSE, Mark Kilborn, Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Vadim Nuniyants, Jeremiah Sypult, Brian Johnson, Bob Love
  • Supervising Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe
  • Lead Dialogue Editors: Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale
  • Dialogue Editors: Joseph Lyford, Jesse Garcia, MPSE, Duncan Brown, Dutch Hill, Micah Loken, MPSE, Dan P. Francis
  • Audio Artists: Sheridan Willard, Nicholas D’Amato
  • Supervising Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Jonathan Mayer
  • Music Editors: Sam Marshall, Ted Kocher

Star Wars: Battlefront II

  • Electronic Arts
  • Audio Directors: Ben Minto, Olivier Asselin, Jeff Seamster
  • Audio Leads: David Jegutidse, Nathaniel Daw
  • Sound Designers: Terry Fairfield, Tony Prescesky, Gustav Rathsman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Halo Wars 2

  • Microsoft Studios
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
  • Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston
  • Audio Director: Paul Lipson
  • Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey
  • Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

In Search of Fellini

  • AMBI Distribution
  • Supervising Sound Editors: David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
  • Dialogue Editor: David Barber, MPSE
  • ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
  • Sound Designer: Ben Zarai
  • Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
  • Foley Editor: Michael Lanoue
  • Music Editor: Jennifer Nash

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary 

Becoming Bond

  • Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE
  • Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park, MPSE, Zheng Jia, MPSE, K. Joshua Fernberg
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield
  • Foley Editors: Alexander Jongbloed, Alex Johnson
  • Foley Artist: Lorita de la Cerna

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Lego DC Super Hero Girls

  • “Brain Drain”
  • Warner Brothers
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
  • Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
  • Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, Joel Waters, D.J. Lynch
  • Foley Editors: Matthew Saiz, Aran Tanchum
  • Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia, MPSE
  • Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
  • Music Editor: Bijan Olia
  • ADR Editor: George Peters

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

Oasis

  • Amazon Studios
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
  • Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy
  • Sound Effects Editor: Saoirse Christopherson
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefan Henrix
  • Foley Editor: Philip Clements
  • Foley Artist: Anna Wright, Catherine Thomas

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley (Tie)

Godless

  • “Homecoming”
  • Netflix
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, MPSE, Eric Hoehn
  • Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur, Leo Marcil, Jackie Zhou

Ozark

  • “The Toll”
  • Netflix
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Stephen Grubbs
  • Sound Effects Editor: Matt Temple
  • Foley Editors: Jeff Cranford, Daniel Raphael
  • Foley Artists: Tim Chilton, Jerry Trent, Jill Sanders, Ginger Geary

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Black Mirror

  • “USS Callister”
  • Netflix
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Kenny Clark
  • Dialogue Editors: Michael Maroussas, Matt Skelding

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

The Get Down

  • “Only from Exile Can We Come Home”
  • Netflix
  • Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw
  • Music Editors: Jordan Ross, Dave Robertson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

Game of Thrones

  • “The Spoils of War”
  • HBO
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
  • Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
  • Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE
  • Foley Editors: Brett Voss, MPSE, John Matter
  • Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Game of Thrones

  • “The Spoils of War”
  • HBO
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music / Musical

Stranger Things

  • “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
  • Netflix
  • Music Editor: David Klotz

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 30:00

Superstore

  • “Tornado”
  • NBC
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Reeves, MPSE
  • Dialogue Editor: Gabrielle Reeves
  • Sound Effects Editor: David Mann
  • Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant Furhmann
  • Foley Artists: Joseph Sabella, Jesi Ruppel
  • Foley Editor: Gary Marullo

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Blade Runner 2049

  • Warner Brothers
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
  • Sound Designer: Theo Green
  • Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE,
  • Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE
  • Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck
  • Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

War for the Planet of the Apes

  • 20th Century Fox
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: R.J. Kizer
  • Vocal Editors: Kim Foscato, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
  • ADR Editors: Laura Graham, Jim Brookshire

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

The Greatest Showman

  • 20th Century Fox
  • Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar
  • Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki, Ted Caplan

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Dunkirk

  • Warner Brothers
  • Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
  • Music Editor: Ryan Rubin

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Loveless

  • Sony Pictures Classics
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Andrey Dergachev
  • Dialogue Editor: Alexey Kuznetsov
  • Sound Effects Editors: Alexey Kobzar, Sofia Matrosova
  • Foley Editors: Elena Starikova, Ruslan Khuseyn, Dmitriy Zuev
  • Foley Artist: Natalia Zueva

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Jane

  • National Geographic
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Joshua Paul Johnson
  • Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, MPSE, Odin Benitez, MPSE
  • Dialogue Editor: Will Digby
  • Foley Artist: Tara Blume
  • Music Editor: Suzana Peric

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Coco

  • Disney
  • Supervising Sound Editors: J.R. Grubbs, Chris Boyes
  • Dialogue Editors: Marshall Winn, Michael Silvers
  • Sound Effects Editors: Michael Silvers, Justin Doyle, Jack Whittaker, Teresa Eckton,
  • Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Dee Selby
  • Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan
  • Supervising Music Editor: Stephen Davis, MPSE
  • Music Editor: Warren Brown, MPSE, Barney Jones

 

About MPSE
Founded in 1953, the Motion Picture Sound Editors is a non-profit organization of professional sound and music editors who work in the motion pictures, television and gaming industry. The organization’s mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships for the continuing advancement of professional sound education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

Share.

Leave A Reply