Second Night of 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Winners Announced

0

The sound editing team for ‘Stranger Things’ accepts their award

Los Angeles, CA — The Television Academy tonight presented the second of its two 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The ceremony honored performers, artists and craftspeople for excellence in scripted programming including comedy, drama and limited series.

Executive produced by Bob Bain, the Creative Arts Emmy Awards featured presenters from the season’s most popular show including Hank Azaria (Brockmire and Ray Donovan), Angela Bassett (911 and Black Panther), Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale), Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet) and Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live).

TELEVISION ACADEMY
2017 CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARD WINNERS – SUNDAY

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

DORIAN FRANKEL, CSA, Casting by HBO
SIBBY KIRCHGESSNER, CSA, Casting by

Veep

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

MICHAEL STEIN, Theme by NETFLIX
KYLE DIXON, Theme by

Stranger Things

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED
SERIES OR MOVIE

JAMES LEW, Stunt Coordinator NETFLIX
Marvel’s Luke Cage

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

JENNIFER LILLY, Edited by NETFLIX
Master Of None

The Thief

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

PETER CHAKOS, Editor CBS
The Big Bang Theory

The Holiday Summation

OUTSTANDING PERIOD/FANTASY COSTUMES FOR A SERIES, LIMITED
SERIES OR MOVIE

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

MICHELE CLAPTON, Costume Designer NETFLIX
ALEX FORDHAM, Assistant Costume Designer
EMMA O’LOUGHLIN, Assistant Costume Designer
KATE O’FARRELL, Costume Supervisor

The Crown

Wolferton Splash

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM
(ONE HOUR OR MORE)

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

MARTIN CHILDS, Production Designer NETFLIX
MARK RAGGETT, Art Director
CELIA BOBAK, Set Decorator

The Crown

Smoke and Mirrors

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
(ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

JEFF RUSSO, Music by FX NETWORKS

Fargo

Aporia

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

ONCE UPON A SESAME STREET CHRISTMAS HBO

Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Co-Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM
(HALF-HOUR OR LESS)

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

JIM GLOSTER, Production Designer HBO
ANDREW LEITCH, Art Director
KIMBERLY WANNOP, Set Decorator

Veep

Omaha

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR
FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

JULIE BERGHOFF, Production Designer HULU
EVAN WEBBER, Art Director
SOPHIE NEUDORFER, Set Decorator

The Handmaid’s Tale

Offred (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

DONALD A. MORGAN, ASC, Director of Photography NETFLIX

The Ranch

Easy Come, Easy Go

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

DAVE CHAPPELLE, Host NBC

Saturday Night Live

Host: Dave Chappelle

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

KEITH ROGERS, Re-Recording Mixer HBO
SCOTT WEBER, Re-Recording Mixer
ROGER V. STEVENSON, CAS, Production Mixer
KYLE O’NEAL, ADR Mixer

Westworld

The Bicameral Mind

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL
DRAMATIC SCORE)

JEFF BEAL, Music by NETFLIX

House Of Cards

Chapter 63

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

MELISSA MCCARTHY, Host NBC

Saturday Night Live

Host: Melissa McCarthy

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR
VARIETY PROGRAM

EDDIE PEREZ, Stunt Coordinator SHOWTIME

Shameless

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN A
SCRIPTED PROGRAM

WESTWORLD HBO (DISCOVER

WESTWORLD.COM)
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

CALLING JOHNMALKOVICH.COM

Squarespace

John X Hannes, Ad Agency
Smuggler, Production Company

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

JAY WORTH, VFX Supervisor HBO
ELIZABETH CASTRO, VFX Coordinator
JOE WEHMEYER, On Set VFX Supervisor
ERIC LEVIN-HATZ, VFX Compositor
BOBO SKIPPER, ILP VFX SupervisorGUSTAV AHRÉN, Modeling Lead
PAUL GHEZZO, CG Supervisor – COSA VFX
MITCHELL S. DRAIN, VFX Supervisor – Shade VFX
MICHAEL LANTIERI, Special Effects Coordinator

Westworld

The Bicameral Mind

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

THOMAS MAHONEY, Visual Effects Supervisor FOX
MATTHEW WHEELON HUNT, Visual Effects Producer
ALEX GITLER, Compositing Supervisor
SINA SAN, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director
MICHAEL CAPTON, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist
JON ANASTASIADES, Senior Lead Compositor
RYAN BAUER, Sequence Lead Compositor
MARK ANTHONY J. NAZAL, Sequence Lead Compositor
RANDY LITTLE, On-Set Supervisor

Gotham

Heavydirtysoul

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

CHRIS CLARK, Department Head Hairstylist FX NETWORKS
RALPH MICHAEL ABALOS, Key Hairstylist
WENDY SOUTHARD, Hairstylist
HELENA CEPEDA, Additional Hairstylist

FEUD: Bette And Joan

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

SUSAN JACOBS, Music Supervisor HBO

Big Little Lies

You Get What You Need

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

BRADLEY NORTH, Sound Supervisor NETFLIX
CRAIG HENIGHAN, Sound Editor
JORDAN WILBY, Sound Editor
JONATHAN GOLODNER, Sound Editor
TIFFANY S. GRIFFITH, Sound Editor
SAM MUNOZ, Foley Editor
DAVID KLOTZ, Music Editor
NOEL VOUGHT, Foley Artist
GINGER GEARY, Foley Artist

Stranger Things

Chapter Eight: The Upside Down

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
(HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

ANDY D’ADDARIO, Re-Recording Mixer AMAZON
GARY GEGAN, Re-Recording Mixer
MARCO FIUMARA, Production Mixer

Mozart In The Jungle

Now I Will Sing

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

FRED ELMES, ASC, Director of Photography HBO

The Night Of

Ordinary Death

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

NICHOLAS RENBECK, Sound Supervisor HBO
MARISSA LITTLEFIELD, Supervising ADR Editor
STEVE VISSCHER, Supervising Foley Editor
RUTH HERNANDEZ, ADR Editor
SARA STERN, Dialogue Editor
LUCIANO VIGNOLA, Dialogue Editor
ODIN BENITEZ, Dialogue Editor
WYATT SPRAGUE, Sound Effects Editor
ROLAND VAJS, Sound Effects Editor
RUY GARCIA, Sound Designer
WARREN SHAW, Sound Designer
HEATHER GROSS, Foley Editor
DAN EVANS FARKAS, Music Editor
GRANT CONWAY, Music Editor
MARKO COSTANZO, Foley Artist

The Night Of

Subtle Beast

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES,
MOVIE OR SPECIAL

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Makeup Designer FX NETWORKS
MIKE MEKASH, Special Makeup Effects Assistant

Department Head
DAVID LEROY ANDERSON, Prosthetic Designer
JAMES MACKINNON, Special Makeup Effects Artist
JASON HAMER, Special Makeup Effects Artist
MELANIE EICHNER, Special Makeup Effects Artist
CRISTINA HIMIOB, Special Makeup Effects Artist
MAIKO CHIBA, Special Makeup Effects Artist

American Horror Story: Roanoke

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

MICHAEL BARRY, Re-Recording Mixer HBO
NICHOLAS RENBECK, Re-Recording Mixer
FELIX ANDREW, Production Mixer
LARRY HOFF, Production Mixer

The Night Of

The Beach

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

GERALD MCRANEY as Dr. K aka Dr. Nathan Katowski NBC

This Is Us

The Big Day

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

JOY ZAPATA, Department Head Hairstylist HBO
PAVY OLIVAREZ, Key Hairstylist
BRUCE SAMIA, Additional Hairstylist
DONNA ANDERSON, Additional Hairstylist

Westworld

Contrapasso

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

MICHELLE DOUGHERTY, Creative Director NETFLIX
PETER FRANKFURT, Executive Creative Director
ARISU KASHIWAGI, Designer
ERIC DEMEUSY, Compositor/Designer

Stranger Things

 

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES FOR A SERIES, LIMITED
SERIES OR MOVIE

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

ALIX FRIEDBERG, Costume Designer HBO
RISA GARCIA, Assistant Costume Designer
PATRICIA MCLAUGHLIN, Costume Supervisor

Big Little Lies

You Get What You Need

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED
SERIES OR MOVIE

JAY CASSIDY, ACE, Editor HBO
NICK HOUY, Additional Editor

The Night Of

The Beach

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Makeup Designer FX NETWORKS
ROBIN BEAUCHESNE, Assistant Makeup Department Head
SHUTCHAI TYM BUACHARERN, Makeup Artist
KIM AYERS, Makeup Artist
BECKY COTTON, Makeup Artist
DAVID WILLIAMS, Makeup Artist

FEUD: Bette And Joan

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

DAVID RUBIN, Casting by HBO

Big Little Lies

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

ALEXIS BLEDEL as Ofglen HULU

The Handmaid’s Tale

Late

 

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

CARMEN CUBA, CSA, Casting by NETFLIX
TARA FELDSTEIN BENNETT, CSA, Location Casting
CHASE PARIS, CSA, Location Casting

Stranger Things

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

DEAN ZIMMERMAN, ACE, Editor NETFLIX
Stranger Things

Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

THE PEOPLE’S HOUSE – INSIDE THE WHITE SAMSUNG / OCULUS
HOUSE WITH BARACK AND MICHELLE OBAMA

Felix & Paul Studios

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

DAVID MILLER, ASC, Director of Photography HBO
Veep

Qatar

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

COLIN WATKINSON, Director of Photography HULU
The Handmaid’s Tale

Offred (Pilot)

 

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

CHRISTIEN TINSLEY, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO
MYRIAM AROUGHETI, Key Makeup Artist
GERALD QUIST, Makeup Artist
LYDIA MILARS, Makeup Artist
ED FRENCH, Makeup Artist

Westworld

The Original

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

KIM ESTES as Amanda VIMEO

Dicks

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

JANE LYNCH as Olivia Vanderstein AMAZON

Dropping The Soap

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

LOS POLLOS HERMANOS EMPLOYEE TRAINING AMC (AMC.COM)

Dan Appel, Executive Producer
Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer
Peter Gould, Executive Producer
Ariel Levine, Executive Producer
Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer
Rob Knox, Producer

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS
(COMBINED CREATIVE ARTS)
Saturday Night Live 5
Stranger Things 5
Westworld 5
13th 4
Samurai Jack 4
The Night Of 4
Big Little Lies 3
Hairspray Live! 3
RuPaul’s Drag Race 3
The Handmaid’s Tale 3
Veep 3
Born This Way 2
Dancing With The Stars 2
FEUD: Bette And Joan 2
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 2
O.J.: Made In America 2
Planet Earth II 2
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week -The Touring Years 2
The Crown 2

Image by Invision/AP

Share.

Leave A Reply