68th Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners Announced

0

emmys_2016_featureOn September 10th and 11th, the Television Academy presented the 2016 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies for programs and individual achievements. Held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on two consecutive evenings, the ceremonies honored variety, reality, and documentary programs, as well as the many talented artists and craftspeople behind the scenes who create television excellence.

Executive produced by Bob Bain, this year’s Creative Arts Awards featured an array of notable presenters, among them Rachel Bloom, Mel B, Joanne Froggatt, Michael Kelly, Margo Martindale, Laurie Metcalf, Bob Newhart and Bradley Whitford.Executive produced by Bob Bain, this year’s Creative Arts Awards featured an array of notable presenters, among them Derek and Julianne Hough, Bob Newhart, Heidi Klum, Jane Lynch, Ryan Seacrest, Gloria Steinem and Neil deGrasse Tyson.

In recognition of its game-changing impact on the medium, American Idol received the prestigious 2016 Governors Award. The award was accepted by Idol creator Simon Fuller, FOX and FremantleMedia North America. The Governors Award recipient is chosen by the Television Academy’s board of governors and is bestowed upon an individual, organization or project for outstanding cumulative or singular achievement in the television industry.

Awards presented on Saturday, September 10:

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media
Multiplatform Storytelling
Archer Scavenger Hunt

Original Interactive Program
Henry

Social TV Experience
@Midnight with Chris Hardwick

User Experience and Visual Design
Cartoon Network App Experience

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Outstanding Original Main Title Design
The Man in the High Castle

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Fargo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
The Man in the High Castle

Governors Award
American Idol

Outstanding Music Direction
Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
The Night Manager

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
The Hunting Ground

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Peter Scolari

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Black Sails

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Fargo

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Hank Azaria

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Mozart in the Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Commercial
Love Has No Labels

Outstanding Interactive Program
The Late Late Show with James Corden

Outstanding Narrator
Keith David

Outstanding Children’s Program
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale

Awards presented on Sunday, September 11:

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Special Class Program
Grease: Live

Outstanding Choreography
Quest Crew
Kathryn Burns

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race – RuPaul Charles

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Dancing With the Stars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Key & Peele

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Vice • Fighting Isis

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Cartel Land

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
Portlandia

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Rob Corddry

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen

Governors Award
American Idol

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
The Voice

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation – (Juried)
Jason Kolowski – Adventure Time • Bad Jubies
Tom Herpich – Adventure Time • Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark
Jason Carpenter – He Named Me Malala
Chris Tsirgiotis – Long Live the Royals • Punk Show
Scott Daros – Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer • The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Variety Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Cartel Land
Jim: The James Foley Story

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Making a Murderer


Watch the edited presentation of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on FXX on Saturday, September 17 at 8:00PM ET/PT with a rebroadcast at 10:30PM ET/PT.

Look for this year’s nominee-created “Me in 30 Seconds” videos right after the FXX show on Saturday, September 17.

Tune in to the 68th Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 18 on ABC at 7:00PM ET/4:00 PM PT.

Share.

Leave A Reply