For only the second time in the organization’s history, a tie resulted in an additional nominee in the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) category creating six nominees, instead of five, indicating a tie in the number of votes for the fifth placing films. In 2013, a tie in the Best Edited Animated Feature Film resulted in four nominees, instead of the normal three nominees, in that category.
The complete list:
Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) Tie!
- American Sniper – Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE
- Boyhood – Sandra Adair, ACE
- Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter, ACE
- The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg, ACE
- Nightcrawler – John Gilroy, ACE
- Whiplash – Tom Cross
Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
- Birdman – Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE
- Guardians of the Galaxy – Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE
- Into the Woods – Wyatt Smith
- Inherent Vice – Leslie Jones, ACE
- Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
Best Edited Animated Feature Film
- Big Hero 6 – Tim Mertens
- The Boxtrolls – Edie Ichioka, ACE
- Lego Movie – David Burrows & Chris McKay
Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
- Citizenfour – Mathilde Bonnefoy
- Finding Vivian Maier – Aaron Wickenden
- Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Elisa Bonora
Best Edited Documetary (Television)
- Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey: Standing Up in the Milky Way – John Duffy, ACE, Michael O’Halloran, Eric Lea
- Pauly Shore Stands Alone – Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour
- The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life – Erik Ewers
Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television
- Silicon Valley: “Optimal Tip to Tip Efficiency”– Brian Merken & Tim Roche
- Veep: “Special Relationship” – Anthony Boys
- Transparent: Pilot – Catherine Haight
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
- 24: “10pm to 11am” – Scott Powell, ACE
- Mad Men: “Waterloo” – Christopher Gay
- Madam Secretary: “Pilot” – Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE
- Sherlock: “His Last Vow” – Yan Miles
- The Good Wife: “A Few Words”– Scott Vickrey, ACE
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
- True Detective: “Who Goes There”– Affonso Goncalves
- True Detective: “The Secret Fate of All Life”– Alex Hall
- House of Cards: “Chapter 14”– Byron Smith
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television
- Fargo “Buridan’s Ass” – Regis Kimble
- Olive Kitteridge: “A Different Road” – Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE
- The Normal Heart– Adam Penn
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
- Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Iran” – Hunter Gross
- Deadliest Catch: “Lost At Sea” – Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop
- Vice: “Greenland is Melting & Bonded Labor”– Joe Langford & Nick Carew
Final Ballots will be mailed on January 5 and voting ends on January 21. The Blue Ribbon panels where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place January 18. Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by panels comprised of professional editors (all ACE members). All 700+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.
The ACE Eddie Awards is considered an integral precursor to the Oscars®. No film has won Best Picture at the Oscars® without also having received at least a Best Editing nomination since “Ordinary People” in 1981. Since the ACE membership has a very high crossover within its membership of Academy® members, it represents an accurate bellwether for the eventual Oscar® outcome.