Released in 11pt Arial font this morning by the stellar people over at the American Cinema Editors office are the noms for this years outstanding work in the cutting room floor. Covering categories in TV and film, the ACE Eddie Awards are a nice hint at the Oscar for editing. Apparently no film has won Best Picture at the Oscars without also having received at least a Best Editing nomination since Ordinary People in 1981. So big, big congratulations to all these well deserved storytellers who entertained us this past year. Looks like some of you will be wearing pristine outfits for two nights.
Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):
12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker
Captain Phillips
Chris Rouse, A.C.E.
Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger
Her
Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E. & Jeff Buchanan
Saving Mr. Banks
Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.
Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical):
American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
August: Osage County
Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E.
Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes
Nebraska
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.
The Wolf of Wall Street
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
Best Edited Animated Feature Film:
Despicable Me 2
Gregory Perler, A.C.E.
Frozen
Jeff Draheim
Monsters University
Greg Snyder
Best Edited Documentary (Feature):
20 Feet from Stardom
Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes
Blackfish
Eli Despres
Tim’s Vermeer
Patrick Sheffield
Best Edited Documentary (Television):
American Masters: Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin’
Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason & Phil McDonald
American Winter
Aaron I. Butler
The Assassination of President Kennedy
Chris A. Peterson
Best Edited Half-Hour Series For Television:
30 Rock: “Hogcock! / Last Lunch”
Meg Reticker / Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
Arrested Development: “Flight of the Phoenix”
Kabir Akhtar & A.J. Dickerson
The Office: “Finale”
David Rogers & Claire Scanlon
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television:
Breaking Bad: “Buried”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E. & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo
Breaking Bad: “Felina”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.
Breaking Bad: “Granite State”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E. & Chris McCaleb
Breaking Bad: “Ozymandias”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.
The Good Wife: “Hitting the Fan”
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television:
Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”
Oral Norrie Ottey
Homeland: “Big Man in Tehran”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.
House of Cards: “Chapter 1”
Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television:
American Horror Story: Asylum: “The Name Game”
Stewart Schill, A.C.E.
Behind the Candelabra
Mary Ann Bernard
Phil Spector
Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E.
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo
Nick Brigden
Beyond Scared Straight: “The Return of Hustle Man”
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Jennifer Nelson, Martin Skibosh, Trevor Campbell
Deadliest Catch: “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”
Josh Earl, A.C.E. Alex Durham, Rob Butler
The awards will be handed out Friday, February 7, 2014. If you’d like more info: http://ace-filmeditors.org