The Australian Screen Sound Guild announced their 2013 sound friendly award nominees… The annual event will take place Sunday, November 17th at The Establishment Ballroom in Sydney. Sponsored by fine folks over at Sennheiser, the event provides recognition in TV, film, documentary, commercial and interactive media in various crafts from production to post.
You can purchase tickets for the event here.
◎Best Sound for a Documentary
Dirty Business: How Mining Made Australia – Land
Tristan Meredith
Dale Cornelius
First Footprints – Episode 103 Flood
Luke Mynott
Wes Chew
Tom Herdman
Sam Gain-Emery
Doug Hampton
Blair Slater
Andrew Simmons
Dan Johnston
Duncan McAllister
Martin Butler
Bently Dean
Nothing on Earth
Michael Angus
Adrian Bilinsky
Tony Vaccher
Paul Kelly: Stories Of Me
Nick Batterham
Richard Boxhall
Adam Rhodes
Paul Charlier
Ian McLoughlin
Brooke Trezise
Andy Wright
Ben Travers
Chris Firth
Chris McCallum
Gregory Bye
Chris Boyd
Chris Thompson
◎Best Sound for a Short Fiction Film
Abalone
Will Ward
Andy Wright
Ann Aucote
Diego Ruiz
The Landing
Chris Gillette
Tony Vaccher
John Dennison
The Martyr
Andrew Graue
Duncan Campbell
Sam Rogers
Josh Williams
Nick Steel
We Keep On Dancing
Mark Edwards
◎Best Sound for a Television Commercial or Promo
A Day in Creative
Kathleen Burrows
Bruce Heald
Alinta Energy
Wes Chew
Blair Slater
Andrew Simmons
Maxibon
Wes Chew
Sam Gain-Emery
MTV Summer
Thom Kellar
Damien Lane
◎Best Sound for a Television Drama Series
A Place to Call Home – Series 1. Episode 2
Ian Neilson
Robert Sullivan
James Andrews
Danielle Wiessner
Nigel Croydon
Stefan Kluka
Grant Shepard
Todd Moore
Gerry Parke
Better Man
Scott Findlay
Keith Thomas
Livia Ruzic
Rainier Davenport
Gerry Long
Scott Heming
Top Of The Lake
Tony Vaccher
John Dennison
Richard Flynn
Matt Cuirc
Griffin Campbell
Craig Butters
Adrian Bilinsky
Michael Newton
Danny Longhurst
Martin Oswin
Duncan McAllister
Daniell Johnston
Blair Slater
Andrew Simmons
Wentworth – Episode 105
Andrew Neil
Paul Pirola
Francis Lindsay
Jamie Famularo
Peter Mills
Dean Ryan
Gerry Long
Scott Heming
◎Best Sound for an Animated Short Film
Bananas In Pyjamas – Series 3. Episode 148
Dino Giacomin
Nigel Christensen
Stefan Kluka
Nigel Croydon
Shezow
Wes Swales
Dale Warren
Viajar Para A Formosa
Markus Kellow
Woody
Wayne Pashley
Libby Villa
Emma Mitchell
Ines Richter
Peter Purcell
John Simpson
◎Best Sound for Interactive Media
Catapult King
Daniel Visser
Shannon Trottman
Noiseboard
Kathleen Burrows
Bruce Heald
One Single Life
Thom Kellar
Roadtrip Forever
Liam Egan
Ann Aucote
◎Best Sound for Lifestyle, Reality or Live Television
The Block Sky High – Episode 10
Cate Cahill
Seb Carew-Reid
Luke Armstrong
The Great Australian Bake Off – Episode 3
Kelvin Mustica
Matt Saunders
Brendan Drinan
Ross McNair
David Kerven
Reesa Campbell
John Greenfield
Andy Butt
Jack Robinson
Damian Jory
Marco Velasco
I Will Survive – Episode 12
Matt Barnes
Adam Cooper
Matt Cleary
Sam Davis
Aaron Quirk
Craig Bronger
Tony Clunes
Dan McMahon
Philip Purcell
Tony Robinson’s Time Walks
Tristan Meredith
Clytie Meredith
Dale Cornelius
◎Best Film Sound Recording
Dead Europe
Paul Finlay
Nicole Lazaroff
Szabolcs Gáspár
Goddess
David Lee
Gerry Nucifora
Paradox Delilah
Oliver Junker
The Great Gatsby
Guntis Sics
Gerry Nucifora
Mark Van Kool
Ian Thompson
Aron Dyer
Satellite Boy
Nick Emond
Mike Bakaloff
◎Best Film Sound Design
Crawlspace
Paul Pirola
Hayden Collow
Carlo Cosentino
Craig Carter
Gerry Long
Scott Hemming
Adam Hunt
Rhys Corr
Leah Katz
Andrew McGrath
Ramsay De Marco
Dead Europe
Sam Petty
Brooke Trezise
Yulia Akerholt
Liesl Pieterse
Leah Katz
Adam Connelly
Mario Vaccaro
The Great Gatsby
Wayne Pashley
Derryn Pasquill
Jenny Ward
Fabian Sanjurjo
Mark Franken
Emma Mitchell
Damian Candusso
Rick Lisle
Damon Mouris
Andrew Miller
William Ward
Libby Villa
John Simpson
Lisa Simpson
Peter Smith
Sam Rogers
Tim Ryan
Craig Beckett
Jason Ruder
Satellite Boy
Liam Egan
Les Fiddess
Lawrence Horne
Jaz Judd
Phil Judd
Martin Oswin
Jennifer Sochackyj
◎Best Film Sound Mixing
Dead Europe
Rob Mackenzie
Sam Hayward
Goddess
Tony Vaccher
John Dennison
Glenn Butler
The Great Gatsby
Steve Maslow
Phil Heywood
Wayne Pashley
Glenn Butler
Sam Hayward
Duncan D. Mcrae
Satellite Boy
Phil Judd
◎Soundtrack Of The Year
100 Bloody Acres
Crawlspace
Dead Europe
Goddess
The Great Gatsby
The Rocket
Satellite Boy