64th Creative Arts Emmy Nominees

0

Like Primetime Emmy host, Jimmy Kimmel, who read this year’s nominees this morning at 5:40am in his pajamas, I too was in my pajamas – but I was sleeping. Last year, we went all out. Got up early. Embedded the live stream into our site. Texted a few sound mixers, editors and cinematographers as we read their names in the coveted press release. We even listed every nominee in their respective categories. But this year, we slept in. Not because we don’t care. We do. A lot actually. The nominees, the eventual winners and everyone else who works in this wonderful industry helps make our content, our magazine what it is. So thank you. Thank you to all the nominees and every person in the trenches who may never receive any statue-related praise their entire career – you will always be just as fantastic in our book. Plus, you can’t find better information about who is nominated than emmys.com. They have these killer drop down menus. Drop down menus I tell you with cool 130 x 130 pixel graphics of the show’s logo next to the nominees. We can’t top that. But we can provide easy navigation links for you.

Complete list

Nominations by Network

Show Nominations

If clicking is too much on this fine Thursday morning – scroll away to check out nominees in Sound Editing, Sound MixingCinematography, Editing & Visual Effects.

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Boardwalk Empire – Gimcrack And Bunkum – HBO – Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
Annette Kudrack, Music Editor
Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
Igor Nikolic, Sound Editor
Heather Gross, Sound Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Breaking Bad – Face Off – AMC – Sony Pictures Television
Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Kathryn Madsen, ADR Supervisor
Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor
Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor
Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor
Jeff Cranforn, Sound Editor

CSI: Miami – Blown Away – CBS – Jerry Bruckheimer Production with CBS Studios
Timothy I. Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Brad Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor
Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor
Skye Lewin, Music Editor
Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist
James Bailey, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones – Blackwater – HBO – Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Peter Brown, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design
Kira Roessler, Dialogue/ADR Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Co-Supervisor of ADR
Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E., Foley Editor/Supervising Foley Editor
Stephen P. Robinson, Sound Effects Editor
Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
James Moriana, Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
David Klotz, Music Editor

The Walking Dead – Beside The Dying Fire – AMC – AMC Studios
Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor
Lou Thomas, Dialogue ADR Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
Phil Barrie, Sound Effects Editor
David Lee Fein, Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story – Piggy, Piggy – FX Networks – Twentieth Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
Jason Lezama, Dialogue Editor
Timothy Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis, Sound Effects Editor
Simon Coke, Foley Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Jeff Gunn, Foley Artist
Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor

Hatfields & McCoys – HISTORY – Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Tom Bjelic, Supervising Sound Editor
John Laing, Supervising Sound Editor
John Smith, Sound Editor
Mark Dejczak, Sound Editor
Michael Mancuso, Sound Editor
Dermain Finlayson, Sound Editor
Kevin Banks, Music Editor
Darrell Hall, Music Editor
Alex Bulick, Sound Editor
Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor
Dan Kiener, Sound Editor
Emilie Boucek, Sound Editor
Steve Baine, Foley Artist

Hemingway & Gellhorn – HBO – Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Douglas Murray, Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Horner, Sound Designer
Kim Foscato, Dialogue Editor
Steve Boeddeker, FX Sound Editor
Casey Langfelder, FX Sound Editor
Andrea Gard, FX Sound Editor
Pat Jackson, FX Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie, ADR Editor
Goro Kayama, Foley Artist
Andy Malcom, Foley Artist
Joanie Diener, Music Editor

The River – Doctor Emmet Cole – ABC – ABC Studios
Paula Fairfield, Supervising Sound
Editor/Designer
Jill Purdy, Dialogue Editor
Carla Murray, Sound Editor
Shelly Roden, Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) – PBS – Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Jeremy Child, Sound Effects Editor
Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming
(Single Or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing Race – Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) – CBS – World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Rich Remis, Sound Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor
Bryan Parker, Sound Editor
Graham Barclay, Sound Editor

Frozen Planet – Ends Of The Earth – Discovery Channel – A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Editor
Tim Owens, Sound Editor
Paul Fisher, Sound Editor

George Harrison: Living In The Material World – HBO – Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Philip Stockton, Supervising Sound Editor
Al Zaleski, Sound Effects Editor
Jennifer Dunnington, Music Editor

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies – A&E – Sony Music
Entertainment’s Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Tom Paul, Supervising Sound Editor

Prohibition – A Nation Of Hypocrites – PBS – Florentine Films
Dan Korintus, Dialogue Editor
Marlena Grzaslewicz, Dialogue Editor
Ira Spiegel, Sound Effects Editor
Dave Mast, Sound Effects Editor
Erik Ewers, Sound Effects Editor
Jacob Ribicoff, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
(One Hour)
Breaking Bad – Face Off – AMC – Sony Pictures Television
Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer
Jeff Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

Downton Abbey – Episode 1 – PBS – A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
Alex Fielding, Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
Oliver Brierley, ADR Mixer
Keith Partridge, Foley Mixer

Game Of Thrones – Blackwater – HBO – Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer
Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

Homeland – Marine One – Showtime – Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane
Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer
Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

Person Of Interest – Pilot – CBS – Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Bad Robot Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
Noah Timan, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story – Piggy, Piggy – FX Networks – Twentieth Century Fox Television
Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer
Joe Earle, Dialogue/Music Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, Sound Effects Re-Recording Mixer

Game Change – HBO – Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
David MacMillan, Production Mixer
Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer
Gabriel J. Serrano, Re-Recording Mixer

Hatfields & McCoys – Part 1 – HISTORY – Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Dragos Stanomir, Production Mixer

Hemingway & Gellhorn – HBO – Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Nelson Stoll, CAS, AES, Sound Mixer
Lora Hirschberg, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Horner, Re-Recording Mixer
Douglas Murray, Re-Recording Mixer

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) – PBS – Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Howard Bargroff, Dubbing Mixer
John Mooney, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Entourage – The End – HBO – Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family – Dude Ranch – ABC – Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie – Handle Your Scandal – Showtime – Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production
Jan McLaughlin, CAS, Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Parks And Recreation – End Of The World – NBC – Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television
John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Morantz, Production Mixer

30 Rock – Live From Studio 6H – NBC – Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Robert Palladino, Audio
Martin Brumbach, Music Editor
Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer
William Taylor, Sound Effects

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
84th Annual Academy Awards – ABC – Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Protools
Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio

ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends — In Concert – CBS – Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Academy of Country Music
Paul Sandweiss, Post Production Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
J. Mark King, Production Mixer

American Idol – 1144 – FOX – FremantleMedia North America with 19
Entertainment
Brian Riordan, Packages Mixer
Ed Greene, Audio Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards – CBS – AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Thomas Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race – Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) – CBS – World Race Productions Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio
Jerry Chabane, Audio
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Deadliest Catch – I Don’t Wanna Die – Discovery Channel – Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Bob Bronow, Sound Design/Re-Recording Mixer

Frozen Planet – Ends Of The Earth – Discovery Channel – A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer
Archie Moore, Sound Mixer

George Harrison: Living In The Material World – HBO – Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Chefalas, Additional Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies – A&E – Sony Music
Entertainment’s Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
How I Met Your Mother – 46 Minutes – CBS – 20th Century Fox Television
Chris La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Mike & Molly – Victoria Can’t Drive – CBS – Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Pair Of Kings – The Evil King (Part 2) – Disney XD – It’s a Laugh Productions in association with Disney Studios
John Simmons, ASC, Director of Photography

Two And A Half Men – Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy – CBS – Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography

2 Broke Girls – Pilot – CBS – Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire – 21 – HBO – Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography

Breaking Bad – Face Off – AMC – Sony Pictures Television
Michael Slovis, Director of Photography

Glee – Asian F – FOX – Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Michael Goi, ASC, Director of Photography

Mad Men – The Phantom – AMC – Lionsgate Television
Christopher Manley, ASC, Director of Photography

Pan Am – Pilot – ABC – Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
John Lindley, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Game Change – HBO – Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Jim Denault, ASC, Director of Photography

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) – Part 2 – PBS – A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production
Florian Hoffmeister, Director of Photography

Hemingway & Gellhorn – HBO – Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Rogier Stoffers, ASC, NSC, Director of Photography

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) – PBS – Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Fabian Wagner, Director of Photography

Treasure Island – Part 1 – Syfy – A Parallel Films Production for MNG Films in association with RHI Entertainment
Ulf Brantas, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations – Mozambique – Travel Channel – Zero Point Zero Production, Inc
Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography
Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

Frozen Planet – Ends Of The Earth – Discovery Channel – A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Cinematography Team

George Harrison: Living In The Material World – HBO – Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Cinematography Team

Prohibition – A Nation Of Drunkards – PBS – Florentine Films
Buddy Squires, Cinematography

Whale Wars – Race To Save Lives – Animal Planet – The Lizard Trading Company, LLC
Cinematography Team

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race – Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) – CBS – World Race Productions Inc.
Cinematography Team

Deadliest Catch – I Don’t Wanna Die – Discovery Channel – Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Cinematography Team

Project Runway – The Finale Challenge – Lifetime – The Weinstein Company,
Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television
Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

Survivor – Running The Show – CBS – SEG, Inc.
Cinematography Team

Top Chef – Fit For An Evil Queen – Bravo – Magical Elves
Ari Boles, Director of Photography

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Serie
Breaking Bad – End Times – AMC – Sony Pictures Television
Kelley Dixon, Edited by

Breaking Bad – Face Off – AMC – Sony Pictures Television
Skip MacDonald, Edited by

Downton Abbey – Episode 7 – PBS – A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
John Wilson A.C.E., Editor

Homeland – Pilot – Showtime – Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Jordan Goldman, Edited by
David Latham, Edited by

Mad Men – Far Away Places – AMC – Lionsgate Television
Chris Gay, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm – Palestinian Chicken – HBO – HBO Entertainment
Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Editor

Modern Family – Leap Day – ABC – Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association
with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Ryan Case, Editor

Modern Family – Election Day – ABC – Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Edited by

30 Rock – The Tuxedo Begins – NBC – Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor

30 Rock – Leap Day – NBC – Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Meg Reticker, Edited by

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory – The Countdown Reflection – CBS – Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peter John Chakos, Editor

Hot In Cleveland – God And Football – TV Land – Hudson Street Productions
Mark Dashnaw, Edited by

How I Met Your Mother – Trilogy Time – CBS – 20th Century Fox Television
Sue Federman, Edited by

Two And A Half Men – Why We Gave Up Women – CBS – Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Joseph Bella, Edited by

2 Broke Girls – And The Kosher Cupcakes – CBS – Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Darryl Bates, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story – Birth – FX Networks – Twentieth Century Fox
Television
Fabienne Bouville, Editor

Game Change – HBO – Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E., Editor

Hatfields & McCoys – Part 2 – HISTORY – Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Don Cassidy, Editor

Hemingway & Gellhorn – HBO – Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Walter Murch, A.C.E., Editor

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) – PBS – Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Charlie Phillips, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
84th Annual Academy Awards – Opening Film – ABC – Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Kabir Akhtar, Editor

The Colbert Report – Stephen Colbert Occupies Wall Street (Episode 8013) –
Comedy Central – Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina
Productions
Andrew Matheson, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – A Love Supreme – Profanity & Nudity On TV (Episode 17051) – Comedy Central – Central Productions, LLC
Eric Davies, Editor

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition – Rise And Honor A Veterans Day Special – ABC – Endemol USA
Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor
Josh Young, Supervising Editor
Ken Yankee, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Anita Crouch, Editor
Tim Leavitt, Editor

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre – FX Networks – Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K., Edited By

2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony – HBO – Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment
Bill DeRonde, Editor
Chris Lovett, Editor
Mark Stepp, Editor
Pi Ware, Editor
John Zimmer, Editor
Ben Folts, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
American Masters – Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night – PBS – A Co-Production of Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET and Peter Jones Productions, Inc.
Mark Catalena, Editor

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations – U.S. Desert – Travel Channel – Zero Point Zero Production, Inc
Nick Brigden, Editor

Beyond Scared Straight – Oakland County, MI – A&E – Arnold Shapiro Productions for A&E Network
Rob Goubeaux, Editor
Heather Abell, Editor
Mark S. Andrew, Editor
Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Editor

Frozen Planet – Ends Of The Earth – Discovery Channel – A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Andy Netley, Editor

George Harrison: Living In The Material World – HBO – Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
David Tedeschi, Edited By

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race – Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) – CBS – World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andrew Kozar, Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
Rich Remis, Editor
Deadliest Catch – I Don’t Wanna Die – Discovery Channel – Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Josh Earl, Supervising Editor
Alex Durham, Editor

Project Runway – My Pet Project – Lifetime – The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television
Lisa P. Trulli, Editor
Eileen Finkelstein, Editor
Molly Shock, Editor
Emily Hsuan, Editor
Masayoshi Matsuda, Editor

Survivor – Cult-Like – CBS – SEG, Inc.
James M. Smith, Supervising Editor
Stephen R. Frederick, Editor
Tim Atzinger, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
James Ciccarello, Editor
Eric Gardner, Editor
David S. Armstrong, Editor

Top Chef – Fit For An Evil Queen – Bravo – Magical Elves
Tony Rivard, Editor
Chris Colombel, Editor
Jeannie Gilgenberg, Editor
Hans Van Ek, Editor
Tony Fisher, Editor
Kent Bassett, Editor
Matt Reynolds, Editor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Falling Skies – Live And Learn / The Armory – TNT – DreamWorks Television
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Tompkins, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Barbara Genicoff, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Jake Bergman, Lead Mech Animator
Scott Fritts, Lead Skitter Animator
Renaud Talon, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Mike Kirylo, CGI Lead
James Hattin, Lead Compositor

Game Of Thrones – Valar Morghulis – HBO – Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sven Martin, Animation Lead
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer
Chris Stenner, Lead Animator
Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist
Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Inside The Human Body – Episode 1 – TLC – Jellyfish Pictures
Phil Dobree, Visual Effects Creative Director
Sophie Orde, Visual Effects Producer
Dan Upton, CG Lead
Matt Chandler, CG Lead
Chris Roswwarne, Concept Artist
Grant White, Animation
Jonas Ussing, Animation
Paul Herbert, Lighting
Nick Ward, Compositing

Once Upon A Time – The Stranger – ABC – ABC Studios
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Laura Jones, Visual Effects Producer
Phil Jones, Special Effects Coordinator
Jake Bergman, Animation Lead
Nathan Matsuda, Compositing Supervisor
Dale Fay, On Set Supervisor
Dayna Mauer, Compositor
Kevin Struckman, On Set Zeus Supervisor
Sallyanne Massimini, CG Lead

Pan Am – Pilot – ABC – Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer
Christopher D. Martin, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist
Daniel Kumiega, Senior 3D Artist
Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist
William L. Arance, Senior Model Builder
Martin Hilke, Senior 2D Artist
Anthony Ocampo, Senior 3D Artist

The Walking Dead – Beside The Dying Fire – AMC – AMC Studios
Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor
Jason Sperling, VFX Supervisor
Darrell Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor
Eddie Bonin, VFX Producer
Valeri Pfahning, Lead 2D Artist
Spence Fuller, 2D Artist
Martin Hilke, 2D Artist
Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist
Jon Rosenthal, 3D Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches – HBO – Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor
Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer
Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer
Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor
David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter
Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor
Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist
Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

Bones – The Twist In The Twister – FOX –
Twentieth Century Fox Television
Christian Cardona, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andy Simonson, Visual Effects Producer
Buddy Gheen, Compositor
Beau Janzen, 3D Artist
Ulysses Argetta, Compositor
Heather Fetter, Compositor

The Borgias – The Choice – Showtime – Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Luke Groves, Visual Effects Technical Producer
Kirk Brillon, Compositing Supervisor
Steve Ramone Gordon, Compositing Lead
Jim Maxwell, Matte Painter Supervisor
Irit Hod, CG Lighting Lead
Tim Sibley, FX Supervisor
Adam Jewett, Visual Effects Production Manager

Breaking Bad – Face Off – AMC – Sony Pictures Television
William Powloski, Visual Effects
Supervisor-Producer
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Designer
Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor
Werner Hahnlein, Special Effects Coordinator

Hemingway & Gellhorn – HBO – Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Chris Morley, Visual Effects Supervisor
Kip Larsen, Visual Effects Producer
Nathan Abbot, Compositing Supervisor
Chris Paizis, Matchmove Supervisor

Touch – Pilot – FOX – Chernin Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Tony Pirzadeh, VFX Producer
Mark Spatny, VFX Supervisor
Nicole Zabala, VFX Coordinator
Christopher D. Martin, Lead Digital Compositor
Kristin Johnson, Lead Matte-Painter
Whitman Lindstrom, Matte Painter
Diego Galtieri, Digital Compositor
Meliza Fermin, Digital Compositor
Anthony Ocampo, 3D Artist

Share.

Leave A Reply