The 2014 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will take place at the Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE on Saturday, August 16 starting 7:00 PM ET/4:00 PM PT. We will be updating the winners as they are announced – so be sure to hit refresh around 7:15 PM ET.
Read the 66th Creative Arts Emmy Nominees
Follow us on Twitter @soundandpicture
Presenters include: Patrick Adams, Uzo Aduba, Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Laverne Cox, Morgan Freeman, Vince Gilligan, Tony Goldwyn, Judy Greer, Jonathan Groff, Tim Gunn, Tony Hale, Allison Janney, Keegan-Michael Key, Heidi Klum, Nick Kroll, Lisa Kudrow, Jane Lynch, Jon Voight, and Natasha Lyonne.
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
True Detective
Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
Christine Kromer, CSA, Casting Director
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Fargo
Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting Director
Jackie Lind, CSA, Casting Director
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is The New Black
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is The New Black
Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Game Of Thrones • The Children
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Barrie Gower, Prosthetic Designer
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, Key Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison, Makeup Artist
LuAnn Claps, Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Makeup Artist
Carla White, Personal Makeup Artist
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
True Detective • The Secret Fate Of All Of Life
Felicity Bowring, Department Head Makeup Artist
Wendy Bell, Key Makeup Artist
Ann Pala, Makeup Artist
Kim Perrodin, Makeup Artist
Linda Dowds, Personal Makeup Artist
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Additional Makeup Artist
Sara Egan, Additional Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivcovic, Additional Makeup Artist
Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
Game Of Thrones • The Lion And The Rose
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
American Horror Story: Coven • Bitchcraft
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor
Ken Van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL (JURIED)
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon
Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
Eric Justian, Costume Designer
So You Think You Can Dance • Episode 1008
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer
Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Key Hairstylist
Yolanda Mercadel, Hairstylist
Daina Daigle, Additional Hairstylist
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
Saturday Night Live • Host: Anna Kendrick
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Downton Abbey • Episode 8
Magi Vaughan, Department Head Hairstylist
Adam James Phillips, Key Hairstylist
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Scandal
Joe Morton as Rowan Pope
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Puttin’ on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World
Tabitha Dumo, Choreographer
Napoleon Dumo, Choreographer
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Don Was, Music Director
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up
Alan Silvestri, Music by
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
David Arnold, Music by
Michael Price, Music by
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
67th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: Bigger!
Tom Kitt, Music by
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Lyrics by
OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
House Of Lies • Wreckage • Middlegame • Zhang
Ray Yamagata, Production Designer
Chikako Suzuki, Art Director
Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator
OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROG.
The Oscars
Derek McLane, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Gloria Lamb, Art Director
OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A PERIOD, MINISERIES OR MOVIE (SINGLE CAMERA)
Boardwalk Empire • Erlkönig • The Old Ship Of Zion • Farewell Daddy Blues
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY SERIES (SINGLE CAMERA)
Game Of Thrones • The Laws Of Gods And Men • The Mountain And The
Deborah Riley, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad • Felina
Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is The New Black • Tit Punch
William Turro, Editor
OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory • The Cooper Extraction
Peter Chakos, Edited by
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Sherlock: His Last Vow
Yan Miles, Editor
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR SHORT-FORM SEGMENTS AND VARIETY SPECIALS
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • McConnelling (Segment)
Eric Davies, Editor
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
The Square
Pedro Kos, Edited by
Christopher de la Torre, Edited by
Muhamed El Manasterly, Edited by
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Deadliest Catch • Careful What You Wish For
Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor
Rob Butler, A.C.E., Editor
Art O’Leary, Editor
OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
Bob’s Burgers • Mazel Tina
OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM
Disney Mickey Mouse • ‘O Sole Minnie
OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
The Simpsons • Four Regrettings And A Funeral
Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (JURIED) – MULTIPLE WINNERS
Adventure Time • Wizards Only, Fools
Nick Jennings, Art Director
Disney Gravity Falls • Dreamscaperers
Ian Worrel, Art Director
Disney Mickey Mouse • ‘O Sole Minnie
Narina Sokolova, Background Painter
Disney Mickey Mouse • The Adorable Couple
Valerio Ventura, Background Designer
Long Live The Royals • CartoonNetwork.com
Sean Szeles, Storyboard Artist
The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed
Jasmin Lai, Background Painter
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise
Cameron Baity, Animator
The Simpsons • Treehouse of Horror XXIV
Dmitry Malanitchev, Color Design Director
The Simpsons • Treehouse of Horror XXIV
Charles Ragins, Background Designer
Uncle Grandpa • Afraid of the Dark
Nick Edwards, Character Designer
GOVERNORS AWARD
Presenter: Jon Voight
Acceptor: Iconic casting director Marion Doughert
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Game Of Thrones • The Children
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Joern Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator
Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead
Sabrina Gerhardt, Visual Effects Animation Producer
Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
Thomas H. Schelesny, CG Sequence Supervisor
Robert Simon, Visual Effects Concept Designer
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Black Sails • I.
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Graff, Visual Effects Supervisor
George Murphy, Visual Effects Supervisor
Annemarie Griggs, Visual Effects Producer
Mitch Claspy, Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeremy Hattingh, Visual Effects On-set Lead
Doug Hardy, Special Effects Lead
Nick Hsieh, Compositing Lead
Steve Messing, Matte Artist
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOVIE
The Blacklist
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
True Detective
Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Animator
Jennifer Sofio Hall, Creative Producer
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Alan Silvestri, Theme by
OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
Misunderstood • Apple
Park Pictures, Production Company
TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
American Masters • Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’
Eddie Kramer, Music Mixing
Steve Crook, Re-Recording Mixer
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
House Of Cards • Chapter 14
Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer
Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Treme • Sunset On Louisianne
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Andy Kris, Re-Recording Mixer
Blake Leyh, Music Mixer
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
Nurse Jackie • The Lady With The Lamp
Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
The 56th Grammy Awards • CBS
Tom Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor
Stuart McCowan, Sound Editor
Jon Joyce, Sound Editor
Paul McFadden, Sound Editor
Sue Harding, Foley Artist
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up
Christopher Harvengt, Supervising Sound Editor
Richard S. Steele, Sound Designer
Kevin Meltcher, Sound Editor
Jeff Carson, Music Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
Lisa Varetakis, Dialogue / ADR Editor
Bill Bell, Foley Supervisor / Sound Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
Black Sails • I. • Starz • Platinum Dunes and
Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor
Iain Eyre, Sound Editor
Sue Cahill, Sound Editor
Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Editor
Tim Tuchrello, Sound Editor
Brett Voss, Sound Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
James “Jimmy” Moriana, Foley Artist
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
How I Met Your Mother • Daisy
Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
True Detective • Who Goes There
Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Sherlock: His Last Vow
Neville Kidd, Director of Photography
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Deadliest Catch • Careful What You Wish For
Cinematography Team
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
The Square • Netflix • Noujaim Films
Cinematography Team
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1711A
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Seth Saint Vincent, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Chris Gray, Video Control
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
The Sound Of Music Live!
Emmett Loughran, Technical Director
Robert Muller, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Jerry Cancel, Camera
Lesley Hankey, Camera
Ray Hoover, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Andrew Jansen, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Pat Minietta, Camera
Brian Phraner, Camera
Claus Stuhl Weissenburg, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Yoneet Solange, Video Control
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1711A
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Michael Owen, Lighting Director
Ross Williams, Lighting Director
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Saturday Night Live
Jimmy Fallon as Host
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
The Square • Netflix
Jehane Noujaim, Directed by
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • Standing Up In The Milky Way
Ann Druyan, Written by
Steven Soter, Written by
EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
Life According To Sam
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer
Sean Fine, Produced by
Andrea Nix, Produced by
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
JFK (American Experience)
Mark Samels, Executive Producer
Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer
Susan Bellows, Produced by
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES – TIE
Years Of Living Dangerously
Joel Bach, Executive Producer
David Gelber, Executive Producer
Daniel Abbasi, Executive Producer
Jennifer Latham, Supervising Producer
Adam Bolt, Senior Producer
Solly Granatstein, Producer
Jacob Kornbluth, Producer
American Masters
Susan Lacy, Executive Producer
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer / Series Producer
Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer
Dori Berinstein, Produced by
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL – (TIE)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Chris Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Nick Brigden, Producer
Michael Steed, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Vice
Bill Maher, Executive Producer
Shane Smith, Executive Producer
Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer
BJ Levin, Executive Producer
Jedd Thomas, Senior Producer
Jonah Kaplan, Series Producer
OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon
Don Roy King, Directed by
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
The Colbert Report
Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Writer
Tom Purcell, Writer
Richard Dahm, Writer
Barry Julien, Writer
Michael Brumm, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Jay Katsir, Writer
Frank Lesser, Writer
Glenn Eichler, Writer
Meredith Scardino, Writer
Max Werner, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Paul Dinello, Writer
Nate Charny, Writer
Sam Kim, Writer
Aaron Cohen, Writer
Gabe Gronli, Writer
Matt Lappin, Writer
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
67th Annual Tony Awards
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS : SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama
Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer
Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer
BJ Porter, Executive Producer
Mike Farah, Executive Producer
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS: SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAM
30 For 30 Shorts
Connor Schell, Executive Producer
John Dahl, Executive Producer
Bill Simmons, Executive Producer
Maura Mandt, Executive Producer
Dan Silver, Producer
Tate Donovan, Producer
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
NBC Entertainment Digital
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA FOR MULTIPLATFORM STORYTELLING (JURIED)
Discovery Channel’s Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda
Guhan Selvaretnam, SVP, Digital Media
Scott Lewers, SVP, Programming
Brian Dean, Senior Producer
Josh Arensberg, VP, Engineering
Jessica Wolfley, Director, Digital Strategy
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA FOR ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM (JURIED)
Just A Reflektor
AATOAA
Google Creative Lab
UNIT9
Vincent Morisset, Director, AATOAA
Aaron Koblin, Creative Director, Google Creative Lab
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA FOR SOCIAL TV EXPERIENCE (JURIED) – TIE
HITRECORD On TV
pivot • HITRECORD, Brian Graden Media, Pivot
hitRECord
Pivot
Brian Graden Media
Live From Space
National Geographic Channel • Mullen
Matthew Zymet, Director, Digital Media
Alison Walsh, Senior Producer, Digital Media
Katy Anadale, Director, Digital Marketing
Jon Eick, Manager, Social Media
Char Serwa, Vice President, Production
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA FOR USER EXPERIENCE AND VISUAL DESIGN (JURIED) – TIE
Game of Thrones Viewers Guide
HBO • HBO, Definition 6
HBO
HBO Digital and Social Media
Definition 6
XFINITY TV On The X1 Platform
comcast.com • Comcast
Comcast User Experience
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp – HBO
Sheila Nevins
Sara Bernstein
Greg DeHart
Paul Freedman
OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION
Hollywood Game Night
Jane Lynch, Host
OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Deadliest Catch
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
John Gray, Executive Producer
David Pritikin, Executive Producer
R. Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer
OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Shark Tank
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Senior Producer
Sami Aziz, Producer
Heather M. Dreiling, Producer
Michael Kramer, Producer
Laura Roush, Producer
Kate Ryu, Producer
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Masters of Sex
Allison Janney as Margaret Scully
OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
Game Of Lions
Jeremy Irons, Narrator