11th Annual VES Winners

0

Los Angeles, February 5, 2013 –The Visual Effects Society announced today the winners of The 11th Annual VES Awards at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. The event recognizes outstanding visual effects in twenty-four categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.

Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society, commented, “Over eleven years, our awards show has developed into a truly special event.  Each year, we put a spotlight on artists’ achievements in visual effects that today more than ever define the experience of going to the cinema.  We thank everyone who came together tonight to honor the artistry of all of our winners and nominees.”

Filmmakers, celebrities, producers and guests joined more than a thousand attendees from the visual effects industry for the sold-out gala – which honored director Ang Lee with the VES Visionary Award, presented by Dennis Muren, and Richard Edlund with the Lifetime Achievement Award, presented by Harrison Ford.

Life of Pi and Brave were the evening’s most honored feature films, with four awards each. Life of Pi won in the categories of Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture; Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture; Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture; and Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture. Brave won in the categories of Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture; Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture; Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture; and Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture.

Game of Thrones was the most-honored television project, also winning four awards.

The following is the complete list of winners of The 11th Annual VES Awards.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Life of Pi
Donald R. Elliott
Susan Macleod
Guillaume Rocheron
Bill Westenhofer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
The Impossible
Felix Bergés
Sandra Hermida
Pau Costa Moeller

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Brave
Mark Andrews
Steve May
Katherine Sarafian
Bill Wise

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Volar Morghulis
Rainer Gombos
Steve Kullback
Sven Martin
Juri Stanossek

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Boardwalk Empire: Episode 308
John Bair
Parker Chehak
Paul Graff
Lesley Robson-Foster

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Jason Blundell
Barry Whitney
Colin Whitney

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Nike: Biomorph
Rafael Colon
Aladino Debert
David Liu
Nicola Wiseman

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem
Heather Drummons
Joel Friesch
Brooke Breton
Chris Bailey

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture 
Life of Pi: Richard Parker
Erik De Boer
Sean Comer
Betsy Asher Hall
Kai-Hua Lan

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Brave: Merida
Travis Hathaway
Olivier Soares
Peter Sumanaseni
Brian Tindall

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Training the Dragons
Irfan Celik
Florian Friedmann
Ingo Schachner
Chris Stenner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
The Avengers: Midtown Manhattan
Richard Bluff
Barry Williams
David Meny
Andy Proctor

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Brave: The Forest
Tim Best
Steve Pilcher
Inigo Quilez
Andrew Whittock

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Pyke
Rene Borst
Thilo Ewers
Adam Figielski
Jonas Stuckenbrock

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Matt Aitken
Victor Huang
Christian Rivers
R. Christopher White

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
ZombiU
Dominique Boidin
Léon Bérelle
Rémi Kozyra
Maxime Luère

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
The Avengers: Helicarrier
Rene Garcia
Bruce Holcomb
Polly Ing
Aaron Wilson

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Life of Pi: Storm of God
Harry Mukhopadhyay
David Stopford
Mark Williams
Derek Wolfe

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Brave
Chris Chapman
Dave Hale
Michael K. O’Brien
Bill Watral

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Guinness: Cloud
Tom Bussell
Neil Davies

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Life of Pi: Storm of God
Ryan Clarke
Jose Fernandez
Sean Oharas
Hamish Schumacher

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones, Episode 210: White Walker Army
Falk Boje
Esther Engel
Alexey Kuchinsky
Klaus Wuchta

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
Chevy 2012 Silverado
Dominik Bauch
Nicholas Kim
Benjamin Walsh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Natalis
Daniel Brkovic
David Kirchner
Jan-Marcel Kuehn
Tom Ferstl

 

Share.

Leave A Reply