Once again, this year’s Academy Award contenders were read in the early morning. At about 5:38am PT Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2010 Oscar nominee Jennifer Lawrence srtolled out to read a handful of nominees that included best actress, actor and picture of the year. I was hoping sound mixing, cinematography or even best editing made the televised introduction, but they did not. Those announcements came in form of a press release… Either way, huge congratulations to all the nominees this year… but to highlight a few of our favs:
Cinematography
The Artist
Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo
Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse
Janusz Kaminski
Directing
The Artist
Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants
Alexander Payne
Hugo
Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris
Woody Allen
The Tree of Life
Terrence Malick
Film Editing
The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants
Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen
Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Kylce and Bo Persson
Hugo
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformer: Dark of the Moon
Greg. P Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Sound Editing
Drive
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo
Ren Klyce
Hugo
Phillip Stockon and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Adahi
War Horse
Richad Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
Real Steel
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
You can check out the full list of nominees here.